Estimates of appropriations

Vote Police - Justice - Estimates 2014/2015

APPROPRIATION MINISTER(S): Minister of Police (M51)

APPROPRIATION ADMINISTRATOR: New Zealand Police

RESPONSIBLE MINISTER FOR NEW ZEALAND POLICE: Minister of Police

Summary of the Vote#

Overview#

The Minister of Police is responsible for appropriations in the Vote for 2014/15 financial year covering the following:

  • a total of over $3 million (0.21% of the Vote) for Policy Advice and Ministerial Services - MCA
  • a total of over $153 million (10% of the Vote) for General Crime Prevention Services
  • a total of nearly $141 million (10% of the Vote) for Specific Crime Prevention Services and Maintenance of Public Order
  • a total of over $385 million (26% of the Vote) for Police Primary Response Management
  • a total of over $368 million (25% of the Vote) for Investigations
  • a total of nearly $118 million (8% of the Vote) for Case Resolution and Support to Judicial Process
  • a total of nearly $297 million (20% of the Vote) for Road Safety Programme, and
  • a total of $100,000 in non-departmental appropriations for a contribution to the United Nations Drug Control Programme.

The Department expects to collect a total of over $71 million of Crown revenue in 2014/15, largely arising from traffic infringement fees. These are collected on an agency basis for the Crown.

Details of these appropriations are set out in Parts 2-4.

Estimates of Appropriations#

Details of Appropriations and Capital Injections#

Annual and Permanent Appropriations

2013/142014/15
Titles and Scopes of Appropriations by Appropriation TypeBudgeted
$000
Estimated
Actual
$000
Budget
$000

Departmental Output Expenses

Case Resolution and Support to Judicial Process (M51)

Delivery of services for: prosecuting criminal cases; resolving non-criminal cases; executing court orders; fines warrants; arrest warrants; escorting and holding people in police cells following arrest; the custody and escort of arrested; remand and sentenced prisoners as directed by the court; and the care, and when necessary, the temporary custody of people with mental health problems.
124,915124,915117,617

General Crime Prevention Services (M51)

Delivery of services to the community, to help prevent crime including: providing advice to reduce the risk of personal harm and increase the security of property; youth focused crime prevention and community safety services; vetting services for other agencies; firearms licensing; and dealing with lost and found property.
156,726156,726153,190

Investigations (M51)

Delivery of investigative services including criminal investigations, non-criminal investigations and Police internal investigations.
375,516375,516368,059

Police Primary Response Management (M51)

Communication Centres providing advice and information to callers, dispatching response vehicles to calls for assistance and the initial attendance at incidents and emergencies.
392,210392,210385,442

Road Safety Programme (M51)

This output class covers the delivery of services outlined in the New Zealand Road Safety Programme directed towards the achievement of the road safety outcomes.
306,667306,667296,667

Specific Crime Prevention Services and Maintenance of Public Order (M51)

Delivery of specific crime prevention activities undertaken by Police that target risk areas, including: strategies which focus on reducing repeat victimisation for violence, burglary and vehicle offences; maintaining order at demonstrations and public events; providing security to court staff, witnesses and accused persons; providing security services at domestic airports and for international flights; deploying staff overseas; providing secretarial support to the Pacific Islands Chiefs of Police; and proactive patrolling.
147,508147,508140,593

Policy Advice and Ministerial Services MCOA (M51)

3,1733,173-
Ministerial Services
This output class is limited to the provision of services to Ministers to enable them to discharge their portfolio (other than policy-making responsibilities).
729729-
Policy Advice
This output class is limited to the provision of policy advice (including second opinion advice and contributions to policy advice led by other agencies) to support decision-making by Ministers on government policy matters.
2,4442,444-

Total Departmental Output Expenses

1,506,7151,506,7151,461,568

Departmental Other Expenses

Compensation for Confiscated Firearms (M51)

Compensation paid to owners of firearms confiscated under the provisions of section 28(4) of the Arms Act 1983.
--10

Total Departmental Other Expenses

--10

Departmental Capital Expenditure

New Zealand Police - Capital Expenditure PLA (M51)

This appropriation is limited to the purchase or development of assets by and for the use of the New Zealand Police, as authorised by section 24(1) of the Public Finance Act 1989.
97,70097,70096,000

Total Departmental Capital Expenditure

97,70097,70096,000

Non-Departmental Other Expenses

United Nations Drug Control Programme (M51)

United Nations Drug Control Programme contribution.
100100100

Total Non-Departmental Other Expenses

100100100

Multi-Category Expenses and Capital Expenditure

Policy Advice and Ministerial Services MCA (M51)

The overarching purpose of this appropriation is to provide policy advice and other support to Ministers in discharging their policy decision-making and other portfolio responsibilities.
--3,135
Departmental Output Expenses
Ministerial Services
This category is limited to the provision of services to Ministers to enable them to discharge their portfolio (other than policy-making responsibilities).
--724
Policy Advice
This category is limited to the provision of policy advice (including second opinion advice and contributions to policy advice led by other agencies) to support decision-making by Ministers on government policy matters.
--2,411

Total Multi-Category Expenses and Capital Expenditure

--3,135

Total Annual and Permanent Appropriations

1,604,5151,604,5151,560,813

Supporting Information#

Part 1 - Vote as a Whole#

1.1 - New Policy Initiatives

Policy InitiativeAppropriation2013/14
Budgeted
$000
2014/15
Budget
$000
2015/16
Estimated
$000
2016/17
Estimated
$000
2017/18
Estimated
$000
Justice Sector funding for Mental Health Prevention Team

Specific Crime Prevention Services and Maintenance of Public Order

Departmental Expenses
-500500--
Justice Sector funding for secondment to Interpol Digital Crime Centre

Specific Crime Prevention Services and Maintenance of Public Order

Departmental Expenses
-300300--
Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 - Recovery of legal costs for civil recovery actions under the Act

Case Resolution and Support to Judicial Process

Departmental Expenses
600----
Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 - South China Project

Case Resolution and Support to Judicial Process

Departmental Expenses
1,000----
Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 - Cash Search Dog Training Programme

Police Primary Response Management

Departmental Expenses
200----
Proceeds of Crime - Alcohol and Other Drug Treatment Court

Specific Crime Prevention Services and Maintenance of Public Order

Departmental Expenses
100----
Vulnerable Children: Workforce Vetting

General Crime Prevention Services

Departmental Expenses
-303---
Total Departmental Expenses

1,900

1,103

800

-

-

Summary of Financial Activity#

2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18
Actual
$000
Actual
$000
Actual
$000
Actual
$000
Budgeted
$000
Estimated
Actual
$000
Departmental
Transactions
Budget
$000
Non-
Departmental
Transactions
Budget
$000
Total
Budget
$000
Estimated
$000
Estimated
$000
Estimated
$000

Appropriations

Output Expenses1,465,9701,412,4961,468,3291,477,9011,503,5421,503,5421,461,568-1,461,5681,461,9361,456,7801,456,780
Benefits or Related Expenses------N/A-----
Borrowing Expenses------------
Other Expenses10010010010011010010100110110110110
Capital Expenditure91,01882,46885,246105,47297,70097,70096,000-96,00086,60095,600106,800
Intelligence and Security Department Expenses and Capital Expenditure-------N/A----
Multi-Category Expenses and Capital Expenditure (MCA)
Output Expenses
2,8963,1053,1043,2573,1733,1733,135-3,1353,1353,1353,135
Other Expenses
------------
Capital Expenditure
------N/A-----

Total Appropriations

1,559,9841,498,1691,556,7791,586,7301,604,5251,604,5151,560,7131001,560,8131,551,7811,555,6251,566,825

Crown Revenue and Capital Receipts

Tax Revenue------N/A-----
Non-Tax Revenue81,80288,82488,18389,52871,30071,300N/A71,30071,30071,30071,30071,300
Capital Receipts------N/A-----

Total Crown Revenue and Capital Receipts

81,80288,82488,18389,52871,30071,300N/A71,30071,30071,30071,30071,300

Note - where restructuring of the vote has occurred then, to the extent practicable, prior years information has been restated as if the restructuring had occurred before the beginning of the period covered.

Adjustments to the Summary of Financial Activity Table due to Vote Restructuring#

2009/10
Adjustments
$000
2010/11
Adjustments
$000
2011/12
Adjustments
$000
2012/13
Adjustments
$000
2013/14
Budgeted
Adjustments
$000
2013/14
Estimated
Actual
Adjustments
$000

Appropriations

Output Expenses(2,896)(3,105)(3,104)(3,257)(3,173)(3,173)
Benefits or Related Expenses------
Borrowing Expenses------
Other Expenses------
Capital Expenditure------
Intelligence and Security Department Expenses and Capital Expenditure------
Multi-Category Expenses and Capital Expenditure (MCA)
Output Expenses
------
Other Expenses
2,8963,1053,1043,2573,1733,173
Capital Expenditure
------

Total Appropriations

-

-

-

-

-

-

Crown Revenue and Capital Receipts

Tax Revenue------
Non-Tax Revenue------
Capital Receipts------

Total Crown Revenue and Capital Receipts

------

As a consequence of the 2013 Amendment to the Public Finance Act, Multi Class Output Expense Appropriations were converted to Multi-Category Appropriations.

Departmental Output Expenses will reduce by $46.800 million between 2013/14 and 2017/18.

Revenue Crown decreases over this period by $41.800 million mainly owing to:

  • one-off funding in 2013/14 through the retention of the prior year underspend
  • one-off Justice Sector funding in 2013/14 to uplift operational capability
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14
  • cessation of Justice Sector funding allocated in 2013/14 for the restructuring of New Zealand Police's (NZ Police's) Human Resources (HR) and Finance functions
  • cessation of funding for the implementation plan of the Criminal Procedure Act 2011 and Criminal Procedure Implementation (Reform and Modernisation) Bill
  • cessation of funding for Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 for the South China Project, the roll out of Cash Search Dog Training programme and the Recovery of Legal Costs for Civil Actions. These initiatives enhance law enforcement, help break the methamphetamine supply chain and expand alcohol and drug treatment
  • transition of Electronic Monitored (EM) Bail to Vote Corrections
  • cessation of a one-off transfer from Ministry of Social Development in 2013/14 to undertake implementation work on the Child Harm Prevention Orders, and
  • funding transferred to Vote Courts relating to the management of the body removal process effective from 1 November 2013.

Revenue Other decreases over this period by $5 million owing to the completion of the deployment mission to Solomon Islands and the consequent discontinuation of funding from Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Over the last five years, increased funding to Vote Police has largely been directed to:

  • additional staff
  • additional capital charge owing to an increase in rate from 7.5% to 8%
  • Independent Police Conduct Authority
  • Criminal Procedure Implementation (Reform and Modernisation) Bill, and
  • Road Safety Programme Initiatives - SMART Technology and Mobility Expansion.

In 2013/14, $8.370 million of capital was handed back to the Crown through a Capital to Operating swap to meet the transition costs of Enterprise Services and other Information and Communication Technology initiatives.

Over the last five years, the major factors that have influenced the level of capital contributions were:

  • developing infrastructure to support increased staff numbers
  • implementing a digital radio network in Auckland, Wellington and Canterbury
  • enhancing Police security infrastructure
  • upgrading and replacing Police breath testing equipment in line with government's policy of lower blood alcohol
  • road policing devices: hand-held evidential breath testing devices, oral fluid drug testing devices, portable scales, automatic number plate recognition and e-ticketing devices
  • infrastructure to reduce the waiting time in Auckland criminal courts
  • changing systems to deliver the Criminal Procedure (Reform and Modernisation) Bill, and
  • implementation of the Phase 1 of the Electronic Operating Model: Police Charges and Judicial Decisions.

1.4 - Reconciliation of Changes in Appropriation Structure#

Old StructureNew Structure
2013/14 Appropriations
in the 2013/14 Structure
2013/14
(Current)
$000
Appropriations to which
Expenses (or Capital
Expenditure) have been Moved from or to
Amount
Moved
$000
2013/14 Appropriations
in the 2014/15 Structure
2013/14
(Restated)
$000
2014/15
$000

Departmental Output Expense

Policy Advice and Ministerial Services - MCOA3,173From Policy Advice and Ministerial Services - MCOA3,173To Policy Advice and Ministerial Services - MCA3,1733,135
Total Changes in Appropriations3,1733,1733,1733,135

Explanations of the reasons for changing the appropriation structure are noted in the details of each appropriation in Parts 2-4.

Part 2 - Details of Departmental Appropriations#

2.1 - Departmental Output Expenses#

Case Resolution and Support to Judicial Process (M51)

Scope of Appropriation

Delivery of services for: prosecuting criminal cases; resolving non-criminal cases; executing court orders; fines warrants; arrest warrants; escorting and holding people in police cells following arrest; the custody and escort of arrested; remand and sentenced prisoners as directed by the court; and the care, and when necessary, the temporary custody of people with mental health problems.

Expenses and Revenue

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation124,915124,915117,617
Revenue from the Crown123,857123,857116,559
Revenue from Others1,0581,0581,058

Components of the Appropriation

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Criminal Case Resolution53,11053,11047,921
Execution of Court Summonses, Warrants and Orders15,54215,54216,316
Custody and Escort Services56,26356,26353,380
Total124,915124,915117,617

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation

This appropriation is intended to support judicial processes through appropriate prosecution actions that uphold the law, ensure that the public have trust and confidence in police, and that they are satisfied with Police services.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Criminal Case Resolution

Quantity:
Number of cases prosecuted117,000 to 127,000110,000105,000 to 115,000
Number of diversions successfully completedNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/153,000 to 5,000
Quality:
Percentage of cases resolved by prosecution that are withdrawn/ dismissed at defended hearing (judge alone trial) due to Police providing insufficient evidence6%6%6%
Timeliness:
Percentage of judge alone trials that do not proceed on the date agreed between Police and the Courts, for reasons that are the responsibility of PoliceLess than 3%3%Less than 3%

Execution of Court related summonses, warrants and orders

Quantity:
Number of documents executed, ie delivered75,000 to 80,00064,00060,000 to 70,000

Custody and Escort Services

Quantity:
Number of prisoners escorted and/or held in custodyNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15140,000 to 170,000

End of Year Performance Reporting

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

Current and Past Policy Initiatives

Policy InitiativeYear of
First
Impact
2013/14
Budgeted
$000
2014/15
Budget
$000
2015/16
Estimated
$000
2016/17
Estimated
$000
2017/18
Estimated
$000
Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009: Recovery of Legal Costs2013/14600----
Criminal Procedure Act 2011 Implementation Plan2012/132,4472,4354,356--
Electronic Operating Model Phase 1: Police Charges and Judicial Decisions2012/13221221221221221
Implementation of Criminal Procedure Bill2012/13693----
Criminal Investigations (Bodily Samples) Amendment Act 20092010/11885885885--
Total4,8463,5415,462221221

Reasons for Change in Appropriation

The decrease in this appropriation for 2014/15 is owing to:

  • a one-off transfer of funds from Police Primary Response Management in 2013/14 to align with the demand and activities
  • transitioning of Electronic Monitored (EM) Bail to Vote Corrections
  • cessation of Justice Sector funding in 2014/15 following the completion of NZ Police's restructure of HR and Finance functions
  • cessation of the funding for the implementation of the Criminal Procedure Bill in 2014/15
  • one-off funding in 2013/14 for Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009: Recovery of Legal Costs that is provided for one year only
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14 for the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan, and
  • one-off Justice Sector funding in 2013/14 to uplift operational capability that was agreed for 2013/14 only.

General Crime Prevention Services (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation#

Delivery of services to the community, to help prevent crime including: providing advice to reduce the risk of personal harm and increase the security of property; youth focused crime prevention and community safety services; vetting services for other agencies; firearms licensing; and dealing with lost and found property.

Expenses and Revenue#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation156,726156,726153,190
Revenue from the Crown152,877152,877149,341
Revenue from Others3,8493,8493,849

Components of the Appropriation#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Community Responsiveness87,83587,83586,196
Youth Services50,90050,90050,347
Vetting Services4,6644,6644,614
Firearms Licensing9,5779,5778,325
Lost and Found Property3,7503,7503,708
Total156,726156,726153,190

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation#

This appropriation is intended to reduce the harm from crime, ensure that people are protected from incidents that could endanger their safety, support communities to resolve crime and safety issues, and ensure that the public have trust and confidence in New Zealand Police.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements#

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Community Responsiveness

Quantity:
Number of foot patrols70,000 to 80,000100,000100,000 to 120,000
Number of victim intervention plans actioned and gold response initiatedNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/152,300 to 2,500
Number of problem-solving plans implemented in high-risk communities to address safety and crime issuesNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1533
Number of incidents where the risk of further harm is assessed (in instances where a family relationship exists)New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1551,000 to 56,000

Youth Services

Quantity:
Number of young people (including children) managed through Police youth servicesNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1513,000 to 14,000
Percentage of schools receiving crime prevention advice and support:
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
70% to 90%
70% to 90%
90%
90%
70% to 90%
70% to 90%

Vetting Services

Quantity:
Number of vetting requests processed420,000 to 460,000430,000440,000 to 480,000
Timeliness:
Percentage requests processed within agreed timeframes:
  • Priority
  • General
100%
90%
100%
90%
100%
90%

Firearms Licensing

Quantity:
Number of applications for firearms licenses processedNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1515,000 to 25,000
Number of firearms licenses revoked400 to 600500400 to 600
Timeliness:
Average number of days to follow-up with expired firearms license holders to ensure disposal or removal of firearms60 days60 days60 days

End of Year Performance Reporting#

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

Current and Past Policy Initiatives#

Policy InitiativeYear of
First
Impact
2013/14
Budgeted
$000
2014/15
Budget
$000
2015/16
Estimated
$000
2016/17
Estimated
$000
2017/18
Estimated
$000
Vulnerable children: Workforce Vetting2014/15-303---
Extending Social Sector Trials beyond February 20132012/13(12)----
Total(12)303---

Reasons for Change in Appropriation#

The decrease in this appropriation for 2014/15 is owing to:

  • cessation of Justice Sector funding in 2014/15 following the completion of NZ Police's restructure of HR and Finance functions
  • one-off funding for the implementation work on Child Harm Prevention Orders from Vote Social Development in 2013/14
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14 for the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan, and
  • one-off Justice Sector funding in 2013/14 to uplift operational capability that was agreed for 2013/14 only.

These increases were partly offset by new funding for increases to workforce vetting as a result of the Vulnerable Children Bill.

Investigations (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation#

Delivery of investigative services including criminal investigations, non-criminal investigations and Police internal investigations.

Expenses and Revenue#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation375,516375,516368,059
Revenue from the Crown372,880372,880365,423
Revenue from Others2,6362,6362,636

Components of the Appropriation#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Criminal Investigations349,149349,149342,281
Other Investigations26,36726,36725,778
Total375,516375,516368,059

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation#

This appropriation is intended to achieve timely resolution of victimisations through appropriate investigation, uphold the law by identifying and holding offenders to account, and ensure that the public have trust and confidence in New Zealand Police.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements#

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Criminal Investigations

Quantity:
Number of hours spent on active investigationNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15Better than or equal to 2013/14
Number of victimisations where investigation is finalised because Police determine 'no crime has occurred' or the 'offender is proceeded against':
  • Against the person crime
  • Property crime
New measure for 2014/15
New measure for 2014/15
New measure for 2014/15
New measure for 2014/15
Better than or equal to 2013/14
Better than or equal to 2013/14
Number of multi-agency operations commenced by Organised and Financial Crime Agency New Zealand (OFCANZ)10 to 121110 to 12
Timeliness:
Proportion of victimisations where investigation is finalised within 30 days because Police determine 'no crime has occurred' or the 'offender is proceeded against':
  • Against the person crime
  • Property crime
New measure for 2014/15
New measure for 2014/15
New measure for 2014/15
New measure for 2014/15
Better than or equal to 2013/14
Better than or equal to 2013/14
Percentage of people who have reported offences that are advised of results or updated on the investigation within 21 days of reporting that offence90%90%90%

Other Investigations

Quantity:
Number of other investigations relating to:
  • Incidents where a family relationship exists
80,000 to 90,00090,00085,000 to 100,000
  • Reports of missing persons
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1517,000 to 19,000
  • Persons with suspected mental illness
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1514,000 to 20,000
  • Reports of sudden death
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/156,000 to 8,000

End of Year Performance Reporting#

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

Current and Past Policy Initiatives#

Policy InitiativeYear of
First
Impact
2013/14
Budgeted
$000
2014/15
Budget
$000
2015/16
Estimated
$000
2016/17
Estimated
$000
2017/18
Estimated
$000
Criminal Investigations (Bodily Samples) Amendment Act 20092010/11899899899899899
Total899899899899899

Reasons for Change in Appropriation#

The decrease in this appropriation in 2014/15 is owing to:

  • cessation of Justice Sector funding in 2014/15 following the completion of NZ Police's restructure of HR and Finance functions
  • transfer of body removal function management to Vote Courts
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14 for the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan, and
  • one-off Justice Sector funding to uplift operational capability that was agreed for 2013/14 only.

Police Primary Response Management (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation#

Communication Centres providing advice and information to callers, dispatching response vehicles to calls for assistance and the initial attendance at incidents and emergencies.

Expenses and Revenue#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation392,210392,210385,442
Revenue from the Crown388,820388,820382,052
Revenue from Others3,3903,3903,390

Components of the Appropriation#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Communication Centres37,95637,95637,130
Police response to Incidents and Emergencies354,254354,254348,312
Total392,210392,210385,442

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation#

This appropriation is intended to achieve an appropriate response for emergency and non-emergency incidents, ensure that people are protected from incidents that could endanger their safety, and to reduce the harm from crime, and crashes.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements#

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Communications

Quantity:
Number of calls answered:
  • 111
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15770,000 to 790,000
  • General
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15550,000 to 570,000
  • Crime reporting line
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15440,000 to 460,000
Timeliness:
Percentage of calls answered:
  • 111: within 10 seconds of being presented
90%90%90%
  • General: within 30 seconds of being presented
80%82%80%
  • Crime reporting line: within 30 seconds of being presented
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/1570%

Police Response to Incidents and Emergencies

Quantity:
Number of events responded to:
  • 'emergency'
150,000 to 170,000150,000150,000 to 170,000
  • non-emergency
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/152,100,000 to 2,500,000
Number of Search and Rescue events attended:
  • Land
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15700 to 900
  • Water
New measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/151,300 to 1,500
Number of Police Safety orders issued10,000 to 12,00012,00010,000 to 12,000
Number of hours spent on diplomatic protectionNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15More than or equal to 2013/14
Number of Armed Offender Squad deploymentsNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15800 to 1,000
Timeliness:
Median response time to emergency events:
  • Urban policing areas
8 minutes to 9 minutes8 minutes8 minutes to 9 minutes
  • Rural policing areas
12 minutes to 14 minutes12 minutes12 minutes to 14 minutes

End of Year Performance Reporting#

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

Current and Past Policy Initiatives#

Policy InitiativeYear of
First
Impact
2013/14
Budgeted
$000
2014/15
Budget
$000
2015/16
Estimated
$000
2016/17
Estimated
$000
2017/18
Estimated
$000
Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009: Cash Search Dog Training Programme2013/14200----
Total200----

Reasons for Change in Appropriation#

The decrease in this appropriation for 2014/15 is owing to:

  • cessation of Justice Sector funding in 2014/15 following the completion of NZ Police's restructure of HR and Finance functions
  • cessation of the one-off funding in 2013/14 for Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 for the Cash Search Dog Training programme
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14 for the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan, and
  • one-off Justice Sector funding to uplift operational capability that was agreed for 2013/14 only.

These decreases were partly offset by a one-off transfer of funds from Case Resolution and Support to Judicial Process output to align with the demand and activities.

Road Safety Programme (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation#

This output class covers the delivery of services outlined in the New Zealand Road Safety Programme directed towards the achievement of the road safety outcomes.

Expenses and Revenue#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation306,667306,667296,667
Revenue from the Crown306,667306,667296,667
Revenue from Others---

Components of the Appropriation#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
High Risk Drivers90,49090,49087,539
Alcohol and Drug-Impaired Drivers50,61250,61248,961
Speed74,50674,50672,077
Restraints13,71713,71713,270
Heavy Vehicle Fleet9,1779,1778,877
Crash Attendance and Reporting56,24656,24654,414
Roads and Roadsides1,2671,2671,225
Walking and Cycling1,4291,4291,383
Fatigue and Distraction2,4672,4672,386
Traffic Management6,7566,7566,535
Total306,667306,667296,667

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation#

This appropriation is intended to reduce the harm from crashes through the delivery of the Road Policing Programme.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements#

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Reduce the impact of high risk behaviours

Quantity:
Number of enforcement actions taken against:
  • 'High risk' drivers per 10,000 population
170 to 180170170 to 180
  • Motorcyclists relating to bike not to standard (warrant of fitness) per 10,000 population
3.5 to 4.543.5 to 4.5
  • Speed per 10,000 population
590 to 635590590 to 635
  • Vehicle occupants for not wearing restraints per 10,000 population
120 to 135135120 to 135
  • Intersection behaviour and lane compliance per 10,000 population
125 to 145136125 to 145
  • Number of enforcement actions for mobile phone non-compliance per 10,000 population
30 to 353530 to 35
  • Breaches of work-time and log-book rules
2,000 to 3,0002,0002,000 to 3,000
  • Heavy motor vehicles exceeding the speed limit per 10,000 population
20 to 302020 to 30
  • Cycle helmet non-compliance per 10,000 population
20 to 302220 to 30
  • Light vehicle fleet standard requirements (warrant certificate of fitness) per 10,000 population
270 to 295270270 to 295
Number of school road safety sessions delivered:
  • Secondary
7,0007,0007,000
  • Primary
43,00043,00043,000
Number of breath tests conducted2,700,0002,800,0002,700,000 to 2,900,000
Quality:
Percentage of all commercial vehicles combinations stopped by Commercial Vehicle Investigation Unit (CVIU) staff, and for which vehicle inspection reports are completed100%100%100%
Timeliness:
Percentage of roadside inspection reports for all heavy motor vehicle roadside inspections (levels 3, 5 and 6) that are entered into the New Zealand Transport Agency (NZTA) Road Inspection database within 20 working days100%100%100%

Crash Attendance and Reporting

Timeliness:
Percentage of all Traffic Reports correctly completed and received by the NZTA within 10 weeks of the crash or within 7 days of completion of file (whichever happens first)95%95%95%

Traffic Management:

Quantity:
Number of traffic events responded to:
  • 'emergency'
20,000 to 30,00028,00020,000 to 30,000
  • total
130,000 to 150,000160,000150,000 to 190,000
Timeliness:
Median response time to emergency traffic events:
  • Urban policing areas
8 minutes to 9 minutes8 minutes8 minutes to 9 minutes
  • Rural policing areas
12 minutes to 14 minutes11 minutes12 minutes to 14 minutes

End of Year Performance Reporting#

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

Reasons for Change in Appropriation#

The decrease in this appropriation is owing to the retention of the 2012/13 underspend that provided a one-off increase in 2013/14.

Specific Crime Prevention Services and Maintenance of Public Order (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation#

Delivery of specific crime prevention activities undertaken by Police that target risk areas, including: strategies which focus on reducing repeat victimisation for violence, burglary and vehicle offences; maintaining order at demonstrations and public events; providing security to court staff, witnesses and accused persons; providing security services at domestic airports and for international flights; deploying staff overseas; providing secretarial support to the Pacific Islands Chiefs of Police; and proactive patrolling.

Expenses and Revenue#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation147,508147,508140,593
Revenue from the Crown139,921139,921136,756
Revenue from Others7,5877,5873,837

Components of the Appropriation#

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Directed Patrols112,706112,706108,134
Maintenance of Order16,63716,63715,976
Staff Deployment Overseas and Support to the Pacific Islands Chiefs of Police18,16518,16516,483
Total147,508147,508140,593

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation#

This appropriation is intended to ensure that order is maintained within communities, New Zealand's security interests are strengthened, and that the harm from crime, and crashes is reduced.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements#

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Directed Patrols

Quantity:
Number of bail checks350,000 to 400,000350,000350,000 to 400,000
Number of Vehicle Stops550,000 to 600,000580,000550,000 to 600,000
Number of Licensed Premises checks35,000 to 45,00055,00040,000 to 60,000
Quality:
Percentage of Licensed premises checks at 'risk times and locations'20 to 25%24%20 to 25%
Number of Controlled Purchase Operations (CPO) at licensed premises.3,0003,0003,000 to 5,000

Maintenance of Order

Quantity:
Number of public events attended for crowd controlNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15Equal to 2013/14
Number of noise control incidents attendedNew measure for 2014/15New measure for 2014/15Less than or equal to 2013/14

Staff Deployment Overseas and Support to the Pacific Islands Chiefs of Police

Quantity:
Number of staff deployed offshore annually60 to 709790 to 100
Number of overseas liaison posts maintained899
Quality:
Percentage of programmes delivered to standards100%100%100%

End of Year Performance Reporting#

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

Current and Past Policy Initiatives#

Policy InitiativeYear of
First
Impact
2013/14
Budgeted
$000
2014/15
Budget
$000
2015/16
Estimated
$000
2016/17
Estimated
$000
2017/18
Estimated
$000
Justice Sector funding for Mental Health Prevention Team2014/15-500500--
Justice Sector funding for Secondment to Interpol Digital Crime Centre2014/15-300300--
Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009: South China Project2013/141,000----
Proceeds of Crime - Alcohol and Other Drug Treatment Court2013/14100----
Continuation of deployment to Solomon Islands2012/135,0001,250---
Afghanistan Policing Mission completed2012/13(770)(770)(770)(770)(770)
Total5,3301,28030(770)(770)

Reasons for Change in Appropriation#

The decrease in this appropriation is owing to:

  • a reduction in New Zealand Aid Programme funding for deployment to Solomon Islands
  • cessation of Justice Sector funding in 2014/15 following the completion of NZ Police's restructure of HR and Finance functions
  • cessation of the one-off funding in 2013/14 for Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 for the South China Project that enhances law enforcement in order to break the methamphetamine supply chain
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14 for the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan, and
  • one-off Justice Sector funding to uplift operational capability that was agreed for 2013/14 only.

These decreases were partly offset by:

  • new funding for a Mental Health Intervention Team to improve NZ Police's response to mental health calls and address the major increase in call for services, and
  • Justice Sector funding for a secondment to the Interpol Digital Crime Centre.

2.2 - Departmental Other Expenses#

Compensation for Confiscated Firearms (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation

Compensation paid to owners of firearms confiscated under the provisions of section 28(4) of the Arms Act 1983.

Expenses

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation--10

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation

This appropriation is intended to achieve removal and disposal of firearms confiscated under Section 28(4) of the Arms Act 1983.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements

Any compensation due to firearms licence holders will be paid within 60 days.

End of Year Performance Reporting

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by New Zealand Police in the Annual Report.

2.3 - Departmental Capital Expenditure and Capital Injections#

New Zealand Police - Capital Expenditure PLA (M51)#

Scope of Appropriation

This appropriation is limited to the purchase or development of assets by and for the use of the New Zealand Police, as authorised by section 24(1) of the Public Finance Act 1989.

Capital Expenditure

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Forests/Agricultural---
Land---
Property, Plant and Equipment62,65862,65854,458
Intangibles13,54213,54213,542
Other21,50021,50028,000

Total Appropriation

97,70097,70096,000

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation

This appropriation is intended to achieve the maintenance and upgrade of the NZ Police's infrastructure to ensure efficient and effective delivery of performance.

How Performance will be Assessed and End of Year Reporting Requirements

The expenditure on major projects was incurred in accordance with NZ Police's capital expenditure plan.

End of Year Performance Reporting

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by NZ Police in the Annual Report.

Reasons for Change in Appropriation

The decrease in Property, Plant and Equipment is owing to Auckland Metro and Christchurch Precinct projects included in the 2013/14 estimated actual.

The increase in the 'Other' is for Booze Bus replacements.

Capital Injections and Movements in Departmental Net Assets

New Zealand Police#

Details of Net Asset Schedule2013/14
Estimated Actual
$000
2014/15
Projected
$000
Explanation of Projected Movements in 2014/15
Opening Balance816,111802,482
Capital Injections--
Capital Withdrawals(14,375)-$6.005 million for the value of three assets handed over to Land Information New Zealand (LINZ) for disposal and $8.370 million for the hand back of capital through the process of a capital to operating swap to meet the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan.
Surplus to be Retained (Deficit Incurred)--
Other Movements746-Revaluation of the three assets handed over to LINZ.

Closing Balance

802,482802,482

Part 3 - Details of Non-Departmental Appropriations#

3.4 - Non-Departmental Other Expenses#

United Nations Drug Control Programme (M51)

Scope of Appropriation

United Nations Drug Control Programme contribution.

Expenses

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000
Total Appropriation100100100

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation

This appropriation is intended to ensure that New Zealand continues to receive the benefits of the United Nations Drug Control Programme.

End of Year Performance Reporting

An exemption was granted under s15D(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Finance Act as the expense is less than $5 million.

Part 4 - Details of Multi-Category Expenses and Capital Expenditure#

Multi-Category Expenses and Capital Expenditure#

Policy Advice and Ministerial Services (M51)

Overarching Purpose Statement

The overarching purpose of this appropriation is to provide policy advice and other support to Ministers in discharging their policy decision-making and other portfolio responsibilities.

Scope of Appropriation

Departmental Output Expenses
Ministerial Services
This category is limited to the provision of services to Ministers to enable them to discharge their portfolio (other than policy-making responsibilities).
Policy Advice
This category is limited to the provision of policy advice (including second opinion advice and contributions to policy advice led by other agencies) to support decision-making by Ministers on government policy matters.

Expenses, Revenue and Capital Expenditure

2013/142014/15
Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000

Total Appropriation

--3,135

Departmental Output Expenses

Ministerial Services--724
Policy Advice--2,411

Funding for Departmental Output Expenses

Revenue from the Crown

--3,122
Ministerial Services--723
Policy Advice--2,399

Revenue from Others

--13
Ministerial Services--1
Policy Advice--12

Comparators for Restructured Appropriation

2013/142014/15
Vote, Type and Title of Appropriation Budgeted
$000
Estimated Actual
$000
Budget
$000

Vote Police

Policy Advice and Ministerial Services

Departmental Output Expenses
  • Policy advice
2,4432,4432,411
  • Ministerial Services
730730724
Total3,1733,1733,135

The previous MCOA Policy Advice and Ministerial Services has transitioned into an MCA.

What is Intended to be Achieved with this Appropriation

This appropriation is intended to ensure that quality advice supports decision-making, and ensures that the Minister can discharge their portfolio responsibilities.

How Performance will be Assessed for this Appropriation

2013/142014/15
Assessment of Performance Budgeted
Standard
Estimated Actual
Standard
Budget
Standard

Policy Advice and Ministerial Services

Departmental Output Expenses

Ministerial Services
Quantity:
Number of briefings for the Minister250 to 350350250 to 350
Quality:
Percentage of items of Ministerial correspondence returned due to errorsLess than 5%2%Less than 5%
Timeliness:
Percentage of draft responses to parliamentary questions provided within specified timeframes100%96%100%

Contextual Information: estimated demand

Percentage of items of Ministerial correspondence provided within the timeframes specified90%96%90%
Number of items of Ministerial correspondence referred to Police for draft reply350 to 550350350 to 550
Number of parliamentary questions referred to Police for draft response350 to 550550350 to 550
Number of Official Information Act requests for Minister20 to 303020 to 30
Policy Advice
Quantity:
Number of:
  • Formal policy briefings to Minister
190 to 250250190 to 250
  • Additional policy advice to Minister
New measure for 2013/148050 to 100
  • Second opinion advice and contributions to policy advice led by other agencies
New measure for 2013/141,3801,100 to 1,500
Total cost per hour of producing outputs$70 to $100$100$90 to $120
Quality:
The satisfaction of the Minister of Police with the policy advice service, as per the common satisfaction survey80%85%80%
Technical quality of policy advice papers assessed by a survey with a methodological robustness of 90%GoodAwaiting independent assessmentBetter than 2013/14
Timeliness:
Policy advice is provided in a timely manner, in accordance with the work programme that is agreed with the MinisterAt least 95%100%At least 95%

End of Year Performance Reporting

Performance information for this appropriation will be reported by NZ Police in the Annual Report.

Reasons for Change in Appropriation

The Multi Class Output Appropriation (MCOA) of Policy Advice and Ministerial Services were transitioned into Multi-Category Appropriation (MCA) Policy Advice and Ministerial Services in 2014/15 as a consequence of the 2013 Amendment to the Public Finance Act. The funds previously appropriated to MCOA have now been transferred into this MCA.

The decrease in the funding is mainly owing to:

  • cessation of Justice Sector funding for NZ Police's Restructure of HR and Finance functions, and
  • a one-off capital to operating swap in 2013/14 for the transition costs of Enterprise Services and essential initiatives of the Communication and Information Technology Delivery Plan.