Back to top anchor

Our structure

Directorates and Managers

Budget Management Directorate

Stacey Wymer – Director

  • Manager, Budget: Simon Duncan
  • Manager, Finance Policy: Tom Hall
  • Manager, System Transformation: Oliver Parsons
  • Manager, Investment Management & Asset Performance: Craig Murphy

Capital Markets Directorate

Chris Chapman (Acting) – Executive Director

  • Head of New Zealand Debt Management (NZDM): Kim Martin - see the NZ Debt Management website
  • Head of Funding, Investment & Markets: Matthew Collin
  • Head of NZ Sovereign Green Bond Project: Chris White
  • Head of Accounting & Transactional Services: Charles England
  • Head of Technology: Daniel Clayton
  • Head of Risk: Katie Phillips
  • Head of Balance Sheet and Transactions: Alistair Birchall
  • Head of Export Credit: Peter Rowe (Acting) - see the NZ Export Credit website

Commercial, Infrastructure & Urban Growth Directorate

Matt Gilbert – Director

  • Manager, Commercial & Institutional Performance - Infrastructure: Ann Webster
  • Manager, Commercial & Institutional Performance - Services: Shelley Hollingsworth
  • Manager, Commercial & Institutional Performance - Investment: Emily Howe
  • Manager, National Infrastructure Unit: David Taylor
  • Manager, Housing & Urban Growth: Geraldine Treacher
  • Manager, Governance & Appointments: Gael Webster

Corporate and Shared Services

Lisa Barrett – Chief Operating Officer*

  • Chief Communications and Engagement Officer: Denise Mackay
  • Treasury Solicitor: Anthea Williams
    • Manager, Legal and Deputy Treasury Solicitor: Yi Nicholl
  • Chief People Officer: Fiona Foster
    • Human Resources Managers: Sarah Nixon, Margaret Cassie
    • Manager Ahikā, Facilities and Business Support: Kelly Coburn
  • Chief Financial Officer: Glenn McStay
  • Chief Information Officer: Tom Byrne

Organisational Strategy and Performance Directorate

Jane Derbyshire – Director

  • Manager, Governance and Accountability: Helen Guissane
  • Manager, Agile Team: Kate Yesberg
  • Manager, Ministerial Advisory Services: Reubhan Swann
  • Programme Manager, Organisational Change: TBC

Economic System Directorate

James Beard – Director

  • Manager, Macroeconomic & Fiscal Policy: Renee Philip
  • Manager, Modelling Research & Forecasting: Peter Gardiner
  • Manager, Tax Strategy: Stephen Bond
  • Manager, Financial Markets: Dasha Leonova
  • Manager, International: Conor McBride

Economic Strategy Directorate

Kerryn Fowlie – Director

  • Manager, Economic Strategy Directorate: John Beaglehole
  • Manager, Economic Policy: Chris Nees
  • Manager, Economic Strategy: Natalie Labuschagne
  • Managers, Regulatory Strategy: Erin King and Pip van der Scheer

Growth & Public Services Directorate

Vicki Plater – Director

  • Manager, Natural Resources: James Haughton
  • Manager, Climate Change: Nicky Lynch
  • Manager, Regions Enterprise and Economic Development: John Marney
  • Manager, Communities Learning and Work: Thomas Parry

Office of the Chief Economic Adviser

Dominick Stephens – Chief Economic Adviser*

  • Manager, Economic Capability and Deputy Chief Economic Adviser: Diana Cook
  • Manager, Analytics & Insights: Patrick Nolan

Chief Government Accountant

Jayne Winfield – Chief Government Accountant

  • Deputy Chief Government Accountant: Kamlesh Patel
  • Deputy Head of Government Finance Profession: Warwick White

Public Sector Management Directorate

Carolyn Palmer – Director

  • Manager, Justice, Security & Government Services: Colin Hall
  • Manager, Health & ACC: Jess Hewat
  • Manager, Welfare & Oranga Tamariki: Keiran Kennedy
  • Manager, Spending Review: Jean Le Roux

Andrew Rutledge – Head of the Office of the Secretary

Trevor Moeke – Poutiaki – Director, Te Ao Māori Strategy and Performance

 

* Note that the Chief Operating Officer and Chief Economic Adviser are also Deputy Secretaries on the Executive Leadership Team.

 

Last updated: 
Thursday, 16 June 2022