The Treasury

Global Navigation

Personal tools

You are here: Home > About Treasury > Organisation Structure

 

The Treasury's Organisation Structure

Page updated 10 Aug 2017

Leadership Team

Gabriel Makhlouf – Secretary and Chief Executive Gabriel Makhlouf
Secretary and Chief Executive
Profile

Tim Ng – Chief Economic AdvisorTim Ng
Chief Economic Advisor
Profile

 

Bryan Chapple – Deputy Secretary Macroeconomics and Growth Bryan Chapple
Deputy Secretary, Macroeconomics & Growth
Profile
 

Fiona Ross –  Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Secretary Fiona Ross
Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Secretary,
Strategy, Performance & Engagement
Profile

Jon Grayson – Acting Deputy Secretary – Financial & Commercial Operations Jon Grayson
Deputy Secretary, Financial & Commercial
Profile

Struan Little – Deputy Secretary, Budget & Public Services Struan Little
Deputy Secretary, Budget & Public Services
Profile

Organisation Chart

New Zealand Treasury Organisation Chart (333 KB)

Directors and Team Managers

Andrew Blazey & Director, Budget & Public Investment

  • Justice, Security and Government Services (Manager: Colin Hall)
  • Health (Manager: Ben McBride)
  • Fiscal and State Sector Management (Manager: Angela Mellish)
    • Team Leader, Strategy & Design: Zoe Wyatt
    • Team Leader, Budget Coordination: Kamlesh Patel 
    • Team Leader, Investment Approach: Alastair Cameron
  • Investment Asset Management Performance (Manager: Liz Innes (Acting))
    • Team Leader, IMAP: Stephen Goodman

Paul Helm – Head of Government Finance Profession and Chief Government Accountant
Office of the Government Accountant

  • Fiscal Reporting (Manager: Nicola Haslam)
    • Team Leader, Jayne Winfield
  • Strategic Performance Improvement (Manager: Warwick White (Acting))
    • Team Leader, Megan Taylor

David Mackay – Director, Growth & Public Services

  • Business Growth & Innovation (Manager: Matt Gilbert)
    • Team Leader, Regulatory Quality: Helen McDonald
  • Economic Strategy and Productivity (Manager: Simon McLoughlin)
  • Education and Welfare
    • Manager, Education & Skills: Carolyn Palmer (Acting)
    • Manager, Labour Market, Immigration and Tertiary: Diana Cook (Acting)
    • Team Leader, Welfare & Oranga Tamariki: Kirstie Carter
  • Natural Resources (Manager: Grace Campbell-Macdonald)

Sarah Vrede – Director, Financial Operations & Head of NZDMO

  • New Zealand Debt Management Office (NZDMO). See the NZDMO website.
  • Portfolio Management (Head: Murray Jones)
  • Accounting & Transactional Services (Head: Charles England)
  • Business Information (Head: Dan Clayton)
  • Risk Policy & Balance Sheet (Head: Andy Hagan)
  • New Zealand Export Credit Office (NZECO) (Manager: Chris Chapman) - See the NZECO website.

Chris White – Director, Commercial, Infrastructure and Housing

Commercial Operations

  • Commercial Advice (Manager: Angela Graham)
  • Governance & Performance (Manager: Chris Gregory)
    • Team Leader, Governance: Ngaire Best
  • Strategy & Policy (Manager: Craig Weise)

Infrastructure & Housing

  • National Infrastructure Unit (Manager: David Taylor) - See the National Infrastructure Unit website
  • Housing (Manager: Tom Hall)
    • Team Leader, Housing Affordability: Nick McNabb
    • Team Leader, Social Housing Policy: Bastiaan van der Scheer
  • Transactions Unit – Social Housing (Head: Stacey Wymer)

Tim Ng – Chief Economist

  • Analytics and Insights (Manager: Andrew Hunter)
  • Economic Capability (Deputy Chief Economic Advisor: Tony Burton)

James Beard – Director, Economic System

  • Macroeconomic & Fiscal Policy (Manager: Renee Philip)
  • Modelling & Research & Forecasting (Manager: Peter Gardiner)
  • Tax Strategy (Acting Managers: Eina Wong & Matt Cowan (Acting))
  • Financial Markets & International (Manager: Melody Guy)
    • Team Leader, Financial Markets: Craig Fookes
    • Team Leader, International: Thomas Parry

Strategy, Performance & Engagement

  • Legal & Business Services (Manager and Treasury Solicitor: Jeremy Salmond)
    • Team Leader, Legal/Deputy Treasury Solicitor: Gina Butson (Acting)
    • Team Leader Administration & Ministerial Advisory Services: Anabelle Alis
    • Team Leader, Facilities: Kelly Coburn
  • Central Agency Shared Services (CASS)
    • Human Resources (Chief People Officer: Fiona Foster)
    • Finance (Chief Financial Officer: Glenn McStay)
    • Information Technology (Chief Information Officer: Tom Byrne)

Amy Allison – Director, Strategy, Performance & Engagement

  • Performance & Innovation
  • Communications, See Contact Us for contact details of media staff (Chief of Staff/Manager Engagement: Vicki Plater)
  • Office of the Executive (Chief of Staff/Manager Engagement: Vicki Plater)
    • Team Leader, Office of the Executive: Gwen Rashbrooke
Page top