The Treasury

Global Navigation

Personal tools

You are here: Home > About This Site > Privacy



Page updated 8 Nov 2016


1. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of (the "Site") know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

2. No need to disclose personal information

The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

3. Your disclosure of personal information

However, you may choose to disclose personal information when adding material to the Site. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators, certain Treasury  staff and contractors (including third parties providing services related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains ("Third Party Contractors")) and, if published, members of the public. Please do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature.

4. Holding of information

Information (including personal information) that you provide to Treasury in electronic form will be held by the Treasury, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for the services they provide related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Treasury's ICT systems, the Site, and the information the Site contains. Email addresses provided when commenting in the discussion forum or other areas of the Site or when emailing feedback directly to the Treasury are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

5. Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purposes of administering, evaluating, improving, and securing the Site and the information it contains, improving our services and communicating with you.

6. Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to the Treasury via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate Treasury staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within the Treasury who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

7. Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. We use Google Analytics for tracking usage of the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X); 
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

8. Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other Treasury staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

9. Cookies

This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Records and disclosure statement 

10. Public Records, Official Information and Parliament

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. The Treasury may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction 

11. Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to the Treasury in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that the Treasury has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. The Treasury may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Privacy Officer 
The Treasury
PO Box 3724
Wellington 6140
Tel: +64 4 472 2733 
Fax: +64 4 473 0982 

12. Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner: 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Tel: +64 4 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64 4 474 7595

Page top